The Chopin Foundation of the United States NW Council     |     4957 Lakemont Blvd. SE, Suite C-4, #259, Bellevue, WA 98006

HOME REGISTRATION FESTIVAL LOCATION ABOUT US CONTACT US
  • Division A Winners: Dora-Ziyan Chen, Jeremy Lin, Andy Lee

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Young Jin Park, Daniella Tsang, Nicole Yang, William Johnson

  • Division B Winners: Edward Zhang, Janet Phang, Meili Zhang

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Emily Park, Quennie Nguyen, Eric Shen, Dante Hays, Sherri Xu, Claire Kim, Alex Muyang Zhang, Jenna Everard, Ann Shan, Jaden Zhang, Jonathan Shu, Allyson Kim

  • Division C Winners: Alexander Lu, Shannon Cassady, Gene Pak

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Preston Lee, Christopher Son Richardson, Tiffany Shen, Jason Dan, David Zhao, Adrian Fan, Leah Deobald, Bryan Zhao

  • Division D Winners: Andrew Barnwell, Andrew Liu, SukWoo Lee

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Amanda Shu, Tristan Greeno, Wilhelmina Esary, Maia Stiber, William Huang, Max Ma

  • Division E (Concerto) Winner: Meili Zhang

  • Division E (Concerto) Alternate: Casey Sim

  • Division F Winner: Daniel Chong

  • Division F Honorable Mentions: Christine Foster

  • Division A Winners: Edward Zhang, Jeewon Jung,
    Daniella Tsang

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Sandy Huang, Gloria Shen, Katherine Yue,
    Katherine Li, Dora-Ziyan Chen

  • Division B Winners: Millicent McFall, Nathan Lee, Steve Silverberg

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Emily Pan, Jonathan Lin, Alex Muyang Zhang, Justin Zhu Cai, Andrew Ma, Adrienna Tran-Pearson, Preston W Lee, Anny Yang, Adrian Fan, Janet P. Phang

  • Division C Winners: Alexander Lu, Daniel Park Oslin, Jay Tanaka Grinols

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: William Zhang, William Huang, Jason Dan, Bryan Zhao

  • Division D Winners: Sun Chang, Alexander Zhu, Nicholaus C. Poelwijk

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: David Siebert, Megan Lee, Heaven Wei-Lin, Dillon K Ching, Katharine Zorich, Audrey Chen, Noelle Elyse Farr, David Shin, Irene Sue Hwang, Anna Pham, Amber Tang

  • Concerto Division: Shannon Cassady

  • Division A Winners: Nile Camai, Sandy Huang, Edward Zhang

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Joshua Sun, Allyson Kim, Eric Shen

  • Division B Winners: Daniel Oslin , Millicent McFall, Adrian Fan

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Meili Zhang, Andrew Ma, Casey Sim, Alexander Elizarov, Jonathan Staley, Jasmine Lee, Alex Camai, Ashley Mochizuki, Adrienna Tran-Pearson

  • Division C Winners: Billy Huang, Karin Chan, Jay Grinols

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Nicole Po, Andrew Aday, Ivan Zhao, Max Ma, Andrew Liu, Ethan Marzban, Billy Wu, David Siebert, Nancy Wu

  • Division D Winners: Conrad Sheridan, Tristan Greeno, David Golub

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Alexander Zhu, Geoffrey Liu, Philip Saul

  • Concerto Division: CANCELED

  • Division A Winners: Nathan Lee, Sandy Huang, Livia Zhu

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Nicole Yang, Adrienna Tran-Pearson, Preston Lee, Andrew Ma, Ashley Hsieh, Stephen Binondo

  • Division B Winners: Jason Dan, Andrew Liu. David Zhao

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Max Randal, Alexander Zhou, Shannon Cassady, Yvonne Sun, Bryan Zhao, Amanda Shu, Alex Camai, Lara Lewison, Ethan Marzban

  • Division C Winners: Audrey Li, Edward Cordell, Bradley Smith

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Audrey Chen, Jessica Meyerzon, Helen Wang

  • Division D Winners: Conrad Sheridan, Michael Lee, Toni McFall

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Rachel Dailey, Geoffrey Liu, Chistopher Chalaka, Philip Saul, Heaven Lin

  • Concerto Division Winner: Chris Lu

  • Concerto Division Honorable Mentions: Jeanette Ojala, David Golub, Rachel Dailey

  • Division A Winners: Shannon Cassady, Bryan Zhao, Daniel Qiang

  • Division A Mazurka Winner: Milli McFall

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Daniel Park Oslin, Ariel Hsieh, Milli McFall, Preston Lee, Michelle Davidson, Ben Yu

  • Division B Winners: Amanda Shu, Ashley Zhou, Max Ma

  • Division B Mazurka Winner: Jessica Meyerzon

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Billy Huang, Cindy Kuang, David Zhao, Pearl Lam, Kelsey Kua, Michelle Lauer, Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson, Jamie Rae Himes, Nancy Wu, Alexander Sun, Nathan Chang, Ethan Paik Marzban, Andrew Liu

  • Division C Winners: Edward Cordell, Raymond Zhang, Toni McFall

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Jeanette Ojaja, John Ma, Amy Hou, Min Joo Yi, Geoffrey Liu, Manning Feng, Ransom Cutshall, Heaven Lin

  • Division D Winners: Bryan Yang, Britanee Hwee, Anneliese Dailey

  • Division D Mazurka Winner: Bryan Yang

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Dong Won Lee, Karen Snare, Claire Lin, Erisha Rubingh, George Fricks, Yusheng Eric Zhang, Ternessa Cao, Miaoyi Zeng, Adriana Cherskov

  • Division A Winners: Alex Sun, Pearl Lam, David Zhao

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Alexander Zhou, Linda Xu, Jason Dan, Christina Chou, Daniel Qiang, and Ariel Hsieh

  • Division B Winners: Raymond Zhang, Adrianna Svitak, Max Ma, Christina Kwon

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Audrey Chen, Edward Wang, Andrew Liu, Serena Xu, Wesley Yu, Laetitia Zhang, Ransom Cutshall

  • Division C Winners: Min Joo Yi, Isaac Chua, Emily Shavers

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Manning Feng, Hyun Su Seo, Amy Bearman, Toby Chen, Annie Yang

  • Division D Winners: Alexander Li, Nigel Packer, Stephanie Kwon

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Ashley Tzung, Bezalee Ho, Adriana Cherskov

  • Division A Winners: Max Ma, Michael Liang, Alexander Lu

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Daniel Qiang, Andrew Liu, Leanne Hwa, Nathan Chang, Wesley Yu, Linda Xu, Shannan Cassady

  • Division B Winners: Min Joo Yi, Anastasia Shmytova, Christopher Lu

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Christina Kwon, Charles Lu, Stephanie Lem, David Golub

  • Division C Winners: Daniel Hwang, Claire Lin, Michael Lee

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Sam Wishkoski, Jila Dabestani, Liezl Fernando, Katie Acone, Belinda Chen, Nyan Gadepalli, Joshua Lim

  • Division D Winners: Kaleb Shelton, Timothy Krippner, Marc Mueller

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Kelsie Roy, Philbert Lin, Hilary Lim, Nazila Dabestani, Stephanie Kwon, Joshua Chao, Julia Chalker

  • Other Honorable Mentions: Mary Pak, Lovina Hua, Lindsey Brown, Jonathan Gerber, Leticia Chang, Bezalel Ho, Alexander Li, Hana Shin

  • Division A Winners: Richard Lu, Leanne Hwa, Audrey Chen

  • Division A Honorable Mentions: Wesley Yu, Elizabeth Wei, Edward Wang, Shannon Meiru Cassaday, Jenny Jin, Michelle Lauer, Max Ma, Anita Sie, Maia Stiber, Bill Yuhoo Tang

  • Division B Winners: Conrad Sheridan, Fred Lu, Min Joo Yi

  • Division B Honorable Mentions: Hyun Su Seo, Charles Lu, Robert Yaman, Sun Chang, Evelyn Brown, Tania Rivers-Moore, Michael Lee, Max Wang, Anastasia Shymytova, Rachel Dailey

  • Division C Winners: Sam Wishkoski, Kelsie Roy, Patrick Li, Jocelyn Chang

  • Division C Honorable Mentions: Ting Ting Chang, Dandi Huang, Sarah Conner, Alexander Li

  • Division D Winners: Matthew Palumbo, Ari Livne

  • Division D Honorable Mentions: Alice Lee, Sayuri Akimoto

  • Division A: (10 years and under) Winners: Charles Lu, Christopher Lu, Davis Zhao
    Honorable Mention: Toni McFall, Mina Park, Wesley Yu, Lydia Zhang

  • Division B: (11 13 Years) Winners: Jila Dabestani, Nyan Gadepalli, Jonathan Hung, Mary Pak
    Honorable Mention: David Chi, Sarah Conner, Petrina Jap, Daeyoon Lee, Joshua Lim, Eric McElroy, Conrad Sheridan, Nancy Xiao

  • Division C: (14 16 Years) Winners: Charlie Albright, Alexander Bernstein, Becky Davis, Elissa Freedman, Ari Livne
    Honorable Mention: Eric Belvin, Jeong Choe, Bill Ma, Matthew Palumbo, Rachel Wishkoski

  • Division D: (17 18 Years)
    Winners: Christine Bronson
    Honorable Mention: Matt Christian

 
Chopin Northwest Board
  • Allan Park, President
  • Yunbo Cassady, Vice President
  • Alison Bell, Recording Secretary
  • Cathy Carpenter, Corresponding Secretary
  • Dr. Mary Chandler, Treasurer
  • Mei Lu, Board Member
  • Judy Baker, Program Developer
  • Christopher Moorhead, Webmaster
  • Helen Belvin, Honorary Board Member
  • Dr. Steven Lagerberg, Honorary Board Member, Advisor, Festival Chair

National Chopin Foundation Board

  • Maestro Krysztof Penderecki, Honorary Chairman
  • Blanka A. Rosenstiel, Founder/ President
  • Olga Melin, Vice President
  • Dr. James William Hipp, Treasurer
  • Rebecca Baez, Secretary
  • Jadwiga Gewert, Executive Director
  • Dr. Adam Alexander, Artistic Advisor

Directors

  • Agustin Anievas
  • Douglas C. Evans
  • Rosa-Rita Gonzalez
  • Renate Ryan

Advisory Board

  • Dr. Shelton G. Berg, Frost School of Music
  • Ron Losby, Steinway & Sons
  • Bonnie Barrett, Yamaha Artist Services

International Advisory Council

  • Agustin Anievas
  • Martha Argerich
  • Emanuel Ax
  • Jeffrey N. Babcock
  • John Bayless
  • Luiz Fernando Benedini
  • John Corigliano
  • Ivan Davis
  • Christopher T. Dunworth
  • Charles Dutoit
  • Nelson Freire
  • Bruno Leonardo Gelber
  • Gary Graffman
  • Horacio Gutierrez
  • Marta Istomin
  • Byron Janis
  • James Judd
  • Cyprien Katsaris
  • Zoltan Koscis
  • Jacob Lateiner
  • Garrick Ohlsson
  • Paloma O'Shea
  • Daniel Pollack
  • Maurizio Pollini
  • Abbey Simon
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
  • Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Charles Wadsworth
  • Susan Wadsworth
  • Krystian Zimerman

The Chopin Foundation of the United States NW Council